Skip to content Skip to footer
Hayk specialises in complex matters and setups, usually involving cross-border disputes and representation of big business institutions.
With over 25 years of extensive practice in international and local arbitration and litigation as party representative, arbitrator, expert and mediator, Hayk had been a member of ICC International Court of Arbitration, first ever representing Armenia. For his notable achievements in practice and academic work, Hayk had been elected by the Armenian Parliament as member of Supreme Judicial Council, the highest autonomous state position in Judiciary.
Having contributed to the Nation’s Judiciary through developing e-justice sector, international relations and introduction of best international practice in judicial management, Hayk is back to private practice and keeps shaping Armenian legal world via strengthening ADR, managing strategic litigations and reforming domains of law influencing economy, like bankruptcy law with a particular emphasis on financial recovery.
Gagik creates precedents in bankruptcy law.
He has joined HAP since its foundation in 2013. In addition to his solid experience in complex dispute resolution, Gagik is specialised in municipal, banking/ financing and labour law.
Gagik has graduated from the Law faculty of Yerevan Northern University with honors. He trains Insolvency Office Holders (IOH) in complex legal matters of bankruptcy based on Cassation Court precedents at the Training Center of IOHs Association.
Gagik is part of HAP’s project on “Report on bankruptcy law and financial recovery enhancing in Armenia” led by EBRD.
Before joining HAP, Gagik was serving as assistant to Judge at the Court of Appeal for Civil cases. Gagik has started his carreer as first class specialist at the Revenue Collection Department of Municipality of Alaverdi City, where he conducted legal research and analyses and prepared drafts of legal documentation.
Gagik is also an accredited CEDR mediator and certified court mediator licensed by the Armenian Ministry of Justice.
Senior associate
Tachat Voskanyan specializes in bankruptcy law, civil domain of legal reform projects, and legal analysis of complex disputes and setups. E-justice and LegalTech are within Tachat’s special circle of interest and research. Before joining HAP, Tachat worked at Central Apparatus of the Supreme Judicial Council as lawyer, then as assistant to Member of the Council. As such, Tachat drafted legal acts, researched complex matters of different domains of law and prepared legal opinions.
Syuzanna Poghosyan has been practicing law since 2017, focusing particularly on corporate and intellectual property (IP) law. Her experience encompasses intricate corporate structures and transactions, legal research, and the provision of legal opinions across a wide range of corporate and commercial law issues. Syuzanna earned both her bachelor’s and master’s degrees from YSU Faculty of Law and gained admission to the legal profession following her successful completion of advocate school.
Kaghtsrik specializes in complex corporate and commercial law matters. After obtaining her YSU LL.B. and AUA LL.M., Kaghtsrik has been admitted to BAR (Palace of Advocates of Armenia) upon successful completion of the Academy of Advocates.