Mariam joined ”Hovhannisyan & partners” LLC in December 2013. Before that she had been working in ”Women’s Resource Center” NGO, ”South Caucasus Railway” CJSC as legal consultant.
She is specialized in corporate law, administrative law and process, intellectual property law, family, and labor law, as well as alternative dispute resolution.
Mariam has been responsible for setting up legal structure and negotiating contracts with counterparties for large retail companies. She  renders full range of legal services for clients’ day to day needs.
She has earned her LL.M degree from American University of Armenia (AUA). She has graduated from Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University with an LL.B degree.
In June-July, 2015 she participated and successfully accomplished the course on Alternative Dispute Resolution – Mediation theory and skills at the Central European University in Budapest, Hungary.
Since 2015 Mariam is a licensed attorney.
Mariam is also an accredited CEDR and licensed by the Armenian Ministry of Justice as certified court mediator.