“Hovhannisyan and partners” started operating in Yerevan in 2013 and was founded by Hayk Hovhannisyan, who is an experienced lawyer and has been practicing since 1999.
The firm has claimed its positions as one of the leading team of professionals in the local market, specialized and experienced in transactions across industries like high technology, aviation, TV and telecom, hotel operation, F&B industry, banking, labor, construction. In addition, advice is rendered in scopes of IP, licensing, anti-monopoly, fast- moving consumer goods and franchising. The team’s practice has not deviated from its leader’s endeavors and thus far has covered quite a number of industries and taken on cases of various sorts and calibers providing favorable solutions for them all. In addition to skillful judicial representation practice, the team covers both daily advisory services to the clients and long and short term projects. Examples include reorganizations, provision of specific opinions on industries like but not limited to tax and aviation, full legal support on buy and sell of bank shares, support on implementing legislative amendments to client organizations etc. A full package of legal services is offered for business implementation, labor and immigration procedures.
H&P of counsels graduated from world famous educational institutions pursuing degrees in Finance and International Relations. Throughout the few years of practice as a team, many of Hovhannisyan and partners’ team members have managed to specialize in Alternative dispute resolution, specifically Mediation and Arbitration, obtaining qualification certificates from local Governmental and famous international institutions. Further practical experience has helped expand their knowledge in the field and engage in more transactions over time. Thus, the firm exceeds the expected competence in the Armenian legal market, offering a client service oriented professional service based on principles, which stand equal with profound expertise of specialists making up the team.