Recommended Lawyer 2016: THE LEGAL 500
Hayk Hovhannisyan is managing partner of Hovhannisyan and partners. His practice is focused on dispute resolutions and ADR, commercial and corporate law with deals across industries including financial institutions, IT, media, state institutions, procurement, telecoms, construction, hospitality, and aviation.
Hayk Hovhannisyan is a member of the ICC International Court of Arbitration in Paris (ICC Court of Arbitration) from Armenia, effective 1 July, 2017.
With over 19 years of multi-jurisdictional experience, Hayk is one of the best-known international arbitration practitioners in Armenia. He has represented clients in ICC, LCIA, SCC and ICAC as well as  in national Armenian and Russian courts and acted as expert-witness in High Court Queen’s Bench in London. Hayk also represented clients in international mediations by CEDR Mediation Rules.
Hayk’s individual approach to problem-solving and strong business sense are adding up to his unique apprehension of regulatory, antitrust and financial issues.
In 2007, in Silicon Valley, USA, California, Hayk has been awarded the all-star award as the best outside legal counsel of Synopsys Inc.
Scientific and academic activity
Hayk holds PhD in Law (research is devoted to fundamental issues of challenging procedures in Armenia) and is author of number of scientific articles on arbitration. He teaches and trains arbitration and mediation at the Palace of Advocates of Armenia and School of Advocates. He lectured advanced Armenian business law at American University of Armenia.
Professional Associations and Memberships:
• Palace of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia – Member and Representative of the Palace at the Ministry of Justice of Armenia